Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Last Updated on: May 1, 2019

Findelta and its website www.findelta.pt guarantee the protection of data privacy to all users who access online. For this purpose, this Privacy Policy has been prepared. Our policy has been prepared in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) and embracesthe best practices of personal data protection and security, aiming forthe best toour users.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully regarding the maintenance and management of personal information, so that you may give your implicitand / or explicit consent, allowingthe processing of such information.

Consult our cookie policy also.

1. Personal Data and what this website collects

Personal data represents any information, from an identified or identifiable individual, of any nature and regardless of the type of medium. All personal data collected issubmitted voluntarily and objectively by users, and it’s solely intendedfor use by the website www.findelta.pt, so thatyou are guaranteed privacy and protection.

Personal data that has been uncharacterized, encoded or anonymized but can be used to re-identify a person remains personal data and falls within the scope of the RGPD.

Personal data that has been made anonymous in such a way that the person is not or no longer identifiable is no longer considered personal data. For data to be truly anonymized, anonymization must be irreversible.

This website www.findelta.pt may collect the following personal information through your subscription fields or contact forms: name, telephone, email and company represented. This data will be used exclusively by Findelta for services available and / or accessible through the website www.findelta.pt.

Other data collected, in this case automatically, includes the following: cookies from google analytics and adwords applications, php, php theme, javascript, wix and some wix plugins. This data is generic and anonymous and it’sintended to enable the functionality of the site and its infrastructure, the validity of the user's session, the efficiency of the website and the statistical treatment of page visits.

To increase the effectiveness of the pages on this website, sometimes navigation information such as the type of browser used, the geographical area, the number of clicks or the length of stay per page are also collected.

This information is generic and Google will not associate this data or your IP address with other personally identifiable information. See more in our cookie policy.

2. Personal Data processing Purpose

The personal data collected on this site will under no circumstances be made available, sold, shared or disclosed to third parties, nor used for any purpose other than those described in the agreements present on the site, namely for the treatment of quotation requests, proposals of service and response to information and budget requests, internal handling of such requests and occasional promotional newsletters. In these conditions the user byfilling out any contact form on the website and choosing the submit option is giving express prior consent for these purposes.

Wheneveryou decide not to receive / send further information, you mustcontact us and inform us.

3. Personal Data Processing Officer

Findelta, located in Baguim Do Monte, is the entity responsible for collecting and processing personal data for the purposes stated in this policy. An accountable element responsible for data protection and security has been appointedinternally by our company (data manager).

4. Personal Data Retention

Personal data isstored and retained, for the purposes mentioned above, for a period of time relative to that purpose.

Personal data whose purpose is to send service proposals (or budgets and information regarding new products and / or services) from Findelta will be stored for a period of 1 (one) year after the last contact.

From time to time, personal data (such as Name and Company) may be retained if their owner so permits. However, you canat any time request that data removalin accordance with the paragraph 5 of this Privacy Policy, referred to below.

5. Right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing and portability of Personal Data

You have the right at any time to access your personal data, such as rectification, export, consultation, deletion or forgetfulness, portability, delimitation and / or opposition to data processing. In this regard, you may contact Findelta at the email address servicoaocliente@findelta.pt, by writing to the head office address or by telephone at 226 168 374. You may also submit any complaints you feel necessary to the indicated authority, to that end.

If you notice that the information in this privacy policy is not satisfactorily clear or for any other criteria you deem relevant, please do not hesitate to contact us at: servicoaocliente@findelta.pt.

Findelta also grants you the right to transmit your personal data,which you store,to another service provider designated by you.

6. Personal Data Processing Security

Personal data will be processed and stored in computersand, in specific cases, on paper.

The website www.findelta.pt assumes the responsibility to ensure the protection and security of the data you send us through the website, having taken the necessary appropriate measures, namely: (i) password protection, (ii) use of digital certifications, ( iii) physical entry restrictions to locations where personal data storage servers are located; (iv) firewalls, (v) secure communication via https protocol and (vi) appropriate professional software. The same safety measures mentioned above are revised and updated according to the needs and requirements of these matters.

However, in addition to the measures on the www.findelta.pt website, users should be informed and warned, andshould also take additional security measures, such as ensuring the existence of an active firewall, antivirus updated and lawful spyware.

In the event of a breach of security that accidentally or unlawfully results in the unauthorized deletion, loss, modification, propagation or access of personal data, the website www.findelta.pt undertakes, in accordance with applicable law, to report to the competent authorities, whenever possible, within 72 hours of acknowledging such occurrence and without delay. In such cases Findelta will report thepersonal data breachto the appointed data subject in accordance with the law as well as tothe National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).

Findelta will not provide or subcontract any third party to process your personal data.

7. Right to Forget

The personal data honorary has the right to obtain the removalof his personal data from the person responsible for the management of the personal data, who, in turn, will have to fulfill the requested, whenever one of the following reasons applies: (i) data are no longer relevant for purpose and that motivated their collection or processing; (ii) the fee withdraws consent when consent is the legal basis or the fee is opposed to treatment and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that warrant its permanence.

8. Third party websites access

The present privacy policy does not apply to youif you enter third party websites. In this case, whenever you visit another website from this website, before providing your personal data, you should always read the privacy policy applicable to that website and verify that you agree to its terms.

The website www.findelta.pt is not responsible and responsiblefor the privacy policies applicable on third party websites, nor for the content available on the same websites.

9. Privacy Policy Modifications

The website www.findelta.pt reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time, taking into account changes to the General Data Protection Regulation, and such changes will be duly published in this page (“Privacy Policy”) as well as the “Cookie Policy” page.

The version published on this website is the most updated. 

For other general information about the law please look up: https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/rgpd/rgpd.htm

10. Website Terms of Use

By using our Services, you agree to the following terms of use:

 

1. By accessing, browsing or using the website www.findelta.pt, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and are in accordance with the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, you should not access this website;

2. The usageof this site is the sole responsibility of the user.

3. Findelta is the owner of this website and, unless expressly stated otherwise, all its contents, which are protected by national and international industrial and intellectual property rules;

4. The website www.findelta.pt does not guarantee the uninterrupted, timely, safe and error-free operation of this website;

5. The website www.findelta.pt allows the transfer and temporary storage of contents of this site for viewing on personal computers or monitors. Permanently storing or redistributing the contents of our site is expressly prohibited without the prior permission of Findelta.

All rights related to this site are reserved by Findelta.

By accessing our website, your data is handledin accordance with the terms stated on the Cookie Policy page, as well as the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use page (applying your agreement to both). You may access these pages without access limits and as often as you deem necessary to check for changes to our terms and conditions which will be posted on this website.